Berkshire County Youth Soccer League
BCYSL on Facebook

Berkshire County Youth Soccer League


Note: Official schedule is maintained on the Arbiter web site. Schedule re-posted here is subject to change.

Game Date & Time Site Div Home Away
244 9/5 FR 5:30P Chamberlain - U12 U12GD Dalton Braves BH Red Stars
280 9/6 SA 11:00A Clapp Park - PSC U14 Field U14BC PSC Benfica BH Impact
281 9/6 SA 11:00A Wahconah HS - JV U14BC Dalton Warriors PSC Bayern
282 9/6 SA 11:00A Monument Mtn HS - Field #2 - BH U14 U14BC BH United Wmstwn Fury
305 9/6 SA 11:00A Mt Everett HS - U14 U14GD South Berk Navy Bl... Dalton Braves
157 9/6 SA 11:30A Lenox HS - Upper Field U12BC Lenox Legends BH Red Bulls
184 9/6 SA 11:30A Monument Mtn HS - Tennis Court U12GC BH Flash Adams Revolution
156 9/6 SA 12:00P Chamberlain - U12 U12BC Dalton Warriors PSC Juventus
185 9/6 SA 12:00P Wmstwn Elementary - U12 Field U12GC Wmstwn Wildcats NA Breakers
320 9/6 SA 12:30P Wahconah HS - JV U14GC Dalton Warriors BH Thorns
212 9/6 SA 1:00P Monument Mtn HS - Tennis Court U12GD BH Sky Blue Dalton Braves
213 9/6 SA 1:00P Allendale School U12GD PSC Roma Wmstwn Purple Pant...
215 9/6 SA 1:00P Lenox HS - Upper Field U12GD Lenox Maroon Lee Jaguars
304 9/6 SA 1:00P Monument Mtn HS - Field #1 - BH U14 U14GD BH Breakers Adams Jr. Ladycane...
186 9/6 SA 1:15P Chamberlain - U12 U12GC Dalton Warriors PSC Milan
251 9/6 SA 1:15P Wmstwn Elementary - U12 Field U12BD Wmstwn Revolution Adams Thunderbolts
158 9/6 SA 2:15P Alcombright Field - U12 U12BC NA Minutemen South Berk Navy Bl...
248 9/6 SA 2:30P Monument Mtn HS - Tennis Court U12BD BH Sounders NA Eagles
249 9/6 SA 2:30P Chamberlain - U12 U12BD Dalton Braves PSC Napoli
250 9/6 SA 2:30P Lenox HS - Upper Field U12BD Lenox Eagles Lenox Maroon
214 9/6 SA 3:30P Alcombright Field - U12 U12GD NA Spirit Lee Leopards
66 9/7 SU 11:00A Wahconah Reg HS - U10 Field U10B Dalton Braves Wmstwn Lions
127 9/7 SU 11:00A Muddy Brook Elem School U10B BH Revolution Lee Cougars
1 9/7 SU 12:00P Mt Everett HS - U10 Field U10G SB Gold Wmstwn Purple Stor...
3 9/7 SU 12:00P Wahconah Reg HS - U10 Field U10G Dalton Warriors NA Thorns
5 9/7 SU 12:00P Belanger Park - PSC-U10 Field U10G PSC Arsenal Wmstwn Reign
7 9/7 SU 12:00P Muddy Brook Elem School U10G BH Reign Adams Sparkys
67 9/7 SU 12:00P Wmstwn Elementary - U10 Field U10B Wmstwn Eagles Lenox White
124 9/7 SU 12:00P Route 102 - Lee U10 Field U10B Lee Pumas BH Galaxy
4 9/7 SU 1:15P Mt Everett HS - U10 Field U10G SB Navy Blue NA Blue Stars
6 9/7 SU 1:15P Wahconah Reg HS - U10 Field U10G Dalton Braves PSC Chelsea
65 9/7 SU 1:15P Morris Elementary - BU Field U10B Lenox Yellow SB Navy Blue
100 9/7 SU 1:15P Muddy Brook Elem School U10B BH Timbers SB Gold
101 9/7 SU 1:15P Belanger Park - PSC-U10 Field U10B PSC Barcelona Lenox Gold
64 9/7 SU 2:30P Wahconah Reg HS - U10 Field U10B Dalton Warriors PSC Madrid
102 9/7 SU 2:30P Muddy Brook Elem School U10B BH Dynamo Lenox Black
126 9/7 SU 2:30P Morris Elementary - BU Field U10B Lenox Maroon NA Beacons
2 9/7 SU 3:45P Morris Elementary - BU Field U10G Lenox Gold BH Dash
125 9/7 SU 3:45P Wahconah Reg HS - U10 Field U10B Dalton Kick PSC Atletico
180 9/9 TU 6:00P Lenox HS - Upper Field U12BC Lenox Legends Dalton Warriors
181 9/9 TU 6:00P Allendale School U12BC PSC Juventus Wmstwn Team X
209 9/9 TU 6:00P Valley Street U12 Field U12GC Adams Revolution NA Breakers
210 9/9 TU 6:00P Monument Mtn HS - Tennis Court U12GC BH Flash PSC Milan
9 9/10 WE 6:00P Alcombright Field U10 U10G NA Thorns PSC Chelsea
20 9/10 WE 6:00P Wmstwn Elementary - U10 Field U10G Wmstwn Purple Stor... NA Blue Stars
99 9/10 WE 6:00P Morris Elementary - BU Field U10B Lenox Yellow Dalton Warriors
8 9/10 WE 6:30P Route 102 - Lee U10 Field U10G Lee Bobcats SB Navy Blue
220 9/12 FR 6:00P Lenox HS - Upper Field U12GD Lenox Maroon Wmstwn Purple Pant...
160 9/13 SA 10:15A Monument Mtn HS - Tennis Court U12BC BH Red Bulls PSC Juventus
284 9/13 SA 11:00A Clapp Park - PSC U14 Field U14BC PSC Benfica BH United
306 9/13 SA 11:00A Wahconah HS - JV U14GD Dalton Braves BH Breakers
307 9/13 SA 11:00A Mt Everett HS - U14 U14GD South Berk Navy Bl... Adams Jr. Ladycane...
322 9/13 SA 11:00A Monument Mtn HS - Field #1 - BH U14 U14GC BH Thorns PSC Ajax
159 9/13 SA 11:30A Lenox HS - Upper Field U12BC Lenox Legends NA Minutemen
161 9/13 SA 12:45P Chamberlain - U12 U12BC Dalton Warriors Wmstwn Team X
240 9/13 SA 1:00P Lenox HS - Upper Field U12GD Lenox Maroon Dalton Braves
241 9/13 SA 1:00P Route 102 - Lee U12 Field U12GD Lee Jaguars NA Spirit
243 9/13 SA 1:00P Wmstwn Elementary - U12 Field U12GD Wmstwn Purple Pant... BH Red Stars
283 9/13 SA 1:00P Monument Mtn HS - Field #2 - BH U14 U14BC BH Impact Dalton Warriors
323 9/13 SA 1:00P Monument Mtn HS - Field #1 - BH U14 U14GC BH Thorns Dalton Warriors
188 9/13 SA 2:00P Alcombright Field - U12 U12GC NA Breakers PSC Milan
189 9/13 SA 2:00P Chamberlain - U12 U12GC Dalton Warriors Lenox Lynx
242 9/13 SA 2:15P Route 102 - Lee U12 Field U12GD Lee Leopards PSC Roma
252 9/13 SA 2:30P Valley Street U12 Field U12BD Adams Thunderbolts PSC Napoli
253 9/13 SA 2:30P Lenox HS - Upper Field U12BD Lenox Maroon NA Eagles
254 9/13 SA 2:30P Wmstwn Elementary - U12 Field U12BD Wmstwn Revolution Dalton Braves
187 9/13 SA 3:45P Wmstwn Elementary - U12 Field U12GC Wmstwn Wildcats BH Flash
255 9/13 SA 3:45P Lenox HS - Upper Field U12BD Lenox Eagles BH Sounders
12 9/14 SU 12:00P Alcombright Field U10 U10G NA Blue Stars Lenox Gold
13 9/14 SU 12:00P Belanger Park - PSC-U10 Field U10G PSC Chelsea Lee Bobcats
14 9/14 SU 12:00P Wahconah Reg HS - U10 Field U10G Dalton Warriors BH Reign
15 9/14 SU 12:00P Mt Everett HS - U10 Field U10G SB Gold PSC Arsenal
17 9/14 SU 12:00P Wmstwn Elementary - U10 Field U10G Wmstwn Reign Adams Sparkys
18 9/14 SU 12:00P Muddy Brook Elem School U10G BH Dash Dalton Braves
104 9/14 SU 12:00P Morris Elementary - BU Field U10B Lenox Gold SB Gold
16 9/14 SU 1:15P Alcombright Field U10 U10G NA Thorns SB Navy Blue
92 9/14 SU 1:15P Wmstwn Elementary - U10 Field U10B Wmstwn Lions Lenox Yellow
93 9/14 SU 1:15P Wahconah Reg HS - U10 Field U10B Dalton Warriors Lenox White
94 9/14 SU 1:15P Belanger Park - PSC-U10 Field U10B PSC Madrid Dalton Braves
95 9/14 SU 1:15P Mt Everett HS - U10 Field U10B SB Navy Blue Adams Thunder
103 9/14 SU 1:15P Muddy Brook Elem School U10B BH Timbers PSC Barcelona
105 9/14 SU 1:15P Morris Elementary - BU Field U10B Lenox Black BH Dynamo
128 9/14 SU 2:30P Wahconah Reg HS - U10 Field U10B Dalton Kick Lee Pumas
129 9/14 SU 2:30P Morris Elementary - BU Field U10B Lenox Maroon BH Revolution
130 9/14 SU 2:30P Alcombright Field U10 U10B NA Beacons BH Galaxy
131 9/14 SU 2:30P Belanger Park - PSC-U10 Field U10B PSC Atletico Lee Cougars
289 9/14 SU 3:00P Clapp Park - PSC U14 Field U14BC PSC Bayern PSC Benfica
285 9/15 MO 6:00P Clapp Park - PSC U14 Field U14BC PSC Bayern Dalton Warriors
183 9/16 TU 6:00P Allendale School U12BC PSC Juventus NA Minutemen
247 9/16 TU 6:00P Monument Mtn HS - Tennis Court U12GD BH Sky Blue Lee Leopards
211 9/16 TU 6:30P Valley Street U12 Field U12GC Adams Revolution BH Flash
19 9/17 WE 6:00P Wmstwn Elementary - U10 Field U10G Wmstwn Reign PSC Arsenal
97 9/17 WE 6:00P Belanger Park - PSC-U10 Field U10B PSC Madrid Wmstwn Eagles
98 9/17 WE 6:00P Morris Elementary - BU Field U10B Lenox White Adams Thunder
259 9/18 TH 6:00P Monument Mtn HS - Tennis Court U12BD BH Sounders Lenox Maroon
221 9/19 FR 5:30P Chamberlain - U12 U12GD Dalton Braves PSC Roma
162 9/19 FR 6:00P Wmstwn Elementary - U12 Field U12BC Wmstwn Team X BH Red Bulls
308 9/20 SA 10:00A HVHS - Adams U14 Field U14GD Adams Jr. Ladycane... Dalton Braves
325 9/20 SA 11:00A Monument Mtn HS - Field #1 - BH U14 U14GC BH Thorns TBA
192 9/20 SA 11:30A Lenox HS - Upper Field U12GC Lenox Lynx NA Breakers
324 9/20 SA 12:30P Wahconah HS - JV U14GC Dalton Warriors PSC Ajax
190 9/20 SA 1:15P Allendale School U12GC PSC Milan Dalton Warriors
257 9/20 SA 2:30P Chamberlain - U12 U12BD Dalton Braves Adams Thunderbolts
258 9/20 SA 3:45P Alcombright Field - U12 U12BD NA Eagles Lenox Eagles
21 9/21 SU 11:00A Valley Street - Adams U10 U10G Adams Sparkys Wmstwn Reign
108 9/21 SU 11:00A Morris Elementary - BU Field U10B Lenox Black BH Timbers
316 9/21 SU 11:00A Mt Everett HS - U14 U14GD South Berk Navy Bl... Adams Jr. Ladycane...
22 9/21 SU 12:00P Belanger Park - PSC-U10 Field U10G PSC Chelsea Dalton Warriors
23 9/21 SU 12:00P Mt Everett HS - U10 Field U10G SB Navy Blue BH Reign
27 9/21 SU 12:00P Wmstwn Elementary - U10 Field U10G Wmstwn Purple Stor... SB Gold
72 9/21 SU 12:00P Wahconah Reg HS - U10 Field U10B Dalton Warriors SB Navy Blue
132 9/21 SU 12:00P Muddy Brook Elem School U10B BH Galaxy Lenox Maroon
133 9/21 SU 12:00P Route 102 - Lee U10 Field U10B Lee Cougars Dalton Kick
24 9/21 SU 1:00P Alcombright Field U10 U10G NA Blue Stars BH Dash
73 9/21 SU 1:15P Wmstwn Elementary - U10 Field U10B Wmstwn Eagles Lenox Yellow
74 9/21 SU 1:15P Wahconah Reg HS - U10 Field U10B Dalton Braves Adams Thunder
75 9/21 SU 1:15P Morris Elementary - BU Field U10B Lenox White Wmstwn Lions
106 9/21 SU 1:15P Mt Everett HS - U10 Field U10B SB Gold BH Dynamo
134 9/21 SU 1:15P Muddy Brook Elem School U10B BH Revolution NA Beacons
135 9/21 SU 1:15P Route 102 - Lee U10 Field U10B Lee Pumas PSC Atletico
25 9/21 SU 2:15P Wahconah Reg HS - U10 Field U10G Dalton Braves Lee Bobcats
107 9/21 SU 2:30P Morris Elementary - BU Field U10B Lenox Gold PSC Barcelona
256 9/21 SU 2:30P Allendale School U12BD PSC Napoli Wmstwn Revolution
293 9/22 MO 6:00P Clapp Park - PSC U14 Field U14BC PSC Bayern BH Impact
208 9/23 TU 6:00P Allendale School U12GC PSC Milan Lenox Lynx
11 9/24 WE 6:00P Belanger Park - PSC-U10 Field U10G PSC Arsenal Dalton Warriors
96 9/24 WE 6:00P Wmstwn Elementary - U10 Field U10B Wmstwn Lions Dalton Warriors
191 9/25 TH 5:30P Valley Street U12 Field U12GC Adams Revolution Wmstwn Wildcats

 


Arbiter Access for Coaches

BCYSL Coaches will have the ability to access their team(s) schedule in Arbiter.  For this to happen we need a few things from the coaches:

1.  Provide your Town Coordinator with an active email account you want to use as your login.  Once your Town Coordinator has compiled a list for all the teams in your Town, he/she will forward that list to the BCYSL for entry into ArbiterSports.com

2.  If you are a new coach, OR you have supplied a different email address than you previously used for ArbiterSports.com, watch your email account for a Welcome Email.  Sometimes the welcome email goes to "spam" or "junk" folders, so please check there before reaching out to the Town Coordinator that you didn't receive a welcome email.  If you still are unable to find the welcome email in your junk or spam folder, please let your Town Coordinator know so they can request a new welcome email be sent.

3.  BCYSL will enter your information (if you do not already have an account) and will link the team(s) you coach to your account.

4.  Once you are logged into www.ArbiterSports.com, please be sure to update your personal information.  It is imperative that you add at least a cell phone number, as this is used in the event a game needs to be cancelled due to an emergency or inclement weather.  Or if a BCYSL League member needs to reach you to review a game situation or ask you a question in regards to a game or notify your about a change of official information. 

5.  PLEASE NOTE:  If you use Arbiter for more than one sport or sport organizations, you may need to "Switch Views" (once you log into arbiter, you will see this option across the top right of the home screen).  To see BCYSL's schedule, you need to choose the view labeled  "Berkshire County Youth Soccer League".

6.  Once the linking is done, you will be able to view / print your team(s) schedule from within Arbiter Sports.

7.  All coaches requests / questions / concerns regarding Arbiter should be directed to their Town Coordinator.


Congratulations

Lenox U14 Boys - MTOC Div 1 Sportsmanship Award Winners


NSCAA Level 2 Coaching Course - August 10

Designed to help coaches implement developmentally appropriate training games to improve skill levels in a fun, safe and challenging environment. The Diploma has three parts, classroom with theory of coaching U8-U10, field work with coaches and field work with U8-U10 players. Coaches not working at this age group would benefit greatly from an appreciation of the developmental abilities and needs of this important age group.

The Basics

  • Date: August 10, 2014 from 9AM to 4PM. Hour break for lunch.
  • Location: MCLA in North Adams. Field session will be on the Turf field at MCLA. Classroom session is TBA
  • Cost: $50
  • Level: 2 (you DON'T need prior certification to take level 2)

Registration and More information
http://www.nscaa.com/education/level-2-diploma
Scroll down to North Adams course


Referee Grade 8 Entry Level Course and
Referee Grade 8 for Grade 9 Referees Course


Fall Season Deadlines & Dates

  • July 15, 7P, Lenox Community Center
    Team Registration Meeting
  • Aug 5, 7P, Lenox Community Center
    Coaches Meeting on
  • Fall Season opens on Sept 6th
  • No League play on Columbus Day Weekend (Oct 11th & 12th)
  • League will allow 2 additional reschedules for 3v3 Tournament in BH (9/20); and for Yom Kippur (Oct 4th)
  • Fall Season ends on Nov 2nd

Forms for Fall 2014

U10 Team Entry Form due 7/15

U12 & U14 Team Entry Form due 7/15

Club Coordinator Form due 7/15

Field Availability Form due 7/15

Player Waiver (town-to-town) due prior to 8/5

Age Waiver



MTOC Playoff Tournament Schedule

Note this is subject to change. The current, updated schedule is always available on Arbiter.

MTOC Playoff Schedule [pdf] posted 6/21, 10:30P


Berkshire Cup Results!

U12 Girls Champions - Lenox Gold

U12 Boys Champions - Lenox Gold

U14 Girls Champions - Adams Jr Ladycanes


Lightning Safety


Player Waivers

Waiver requests are due to the registrar prior to the August 5 registration meeting.

Waivers are in effect for one year, August 1, to July 31 each year. If a player played for your club in the fall, they do not need a new waiver for the spring season.

New procedure

Club requesting waiver downloads waiver form from BCYSL website. (Waiver form is an editable pdf.)***

Note that the new form will accommodate multiple requests from one club to another (up to 10 players per form). You will need a separate form for each town to which you are making the request, but not a separate form for each player.

Steps:

Download the waiver form and save a copy for each town to which you will be making a request. Use the following convention for naming your copies.

requestingclubname-otherclubname.pdf

Fill out each copy of the form as appropriate and save the completed form (using naming convention above).

Email the forms to the club coordinators of the clubs to which you are making the requests.

Waiving clubs complete form (die "signs" and dates) and saves form without renaming it.

Waiving clubs returns forms to club making request.

Club making request, collects all forms they have initiated and sends as attachment, via email to the registrar.

notes:  1) Waivers are only accepted from club officials, not individual coaches or families. 3) Typed entries will be accepted as "signatures" providing the forms are submitted via the email address of record for the club official.

Alternately, clubs may print forms and run them around the county for signatures, but remember they must be received by the registrar prior to March 25.

*** Note: PDF may not display properly with some browser plugins (ie Firefox builtin viewer). Works best with Acrobat Reader. If you are unable to edit and save in your browser, save file, use windows explorer, find file and open with Acrobat.


Safety Protocol Clarification

There appears to be some confusion regarding the newly stated safety protocol.

  • If it is a head or neck injury, or possible concussion. Stop play immediately and cede authority to, and heed a 1st responder if there is one.
  • HOWEVER, if there is a player that goes down and it is not a head or neck injury and a goal scoring opportunity, let play continue.
  • IF a player goes down holding an ankle or knee OR a player loses a shoe, play continues especially if its a possible goal scoring opportunity. If it is NOT a goal scoring opportunity youth players should be encouraged to play the ball out of bounds.

Current Bylaws updated


Concussions and Sports - Information Page at Massachusetts Youth Soccer


Reminder:

NO CASTS . NO EXCEPTIONS . DON'T ASK


Game Day Reminder

  • Home team is the only one that can cancel a game due to weather/field conditions. This decision must be made no later than 2 hours prior to match time. Home coach is responsible for notifying the opposing coach and the official. After the 2 hour mark, only the match official may cancel a match.
  • Home team is responsible for providing secure goals with nets, a properly marked field and corner flags.
  • At U12 and above, the home team is responsible for supplying a score card which must be signed by the match official and both coaches and then kept on filed with the club.
  • Each team is responsible for 1/2 of the officials fee ($15 each for U10, $20 each for U12, $50 each for U14/U16, $60 each for U18). Cash only please!
  • important> Both teams are responsible for reporting the final score as well as any cards issued to their club's score reporter, who is required to report all club scores to the BCYSL Score Keeper. Failure to report scores in a timely fashion is a fineable infraction.